User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Not bad for fff printing!!

Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:57 am

I've just printed what must be the most complex part I've ever even contemplated printing:
IMG_3658_red.JPG
This is one piece....half of the girderwork that forms one side of one of the spans of Brunel's Royal Albert Bridge. Printed in PLA on my (now ageing) Makerbot Rep2 with a 0.2mm nozzle.

It took a while to tease the part off the comprehensive support structure I had to place under it....it has no flat surface on it at all....but it came off without breaking any of the members...some as thin as 0.6mm x 0.8mm. And printed with S3Dv4.1.1....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 1035
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Not bad for fff printing!!

Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:09 am

Nicely done.

S3D-Chris
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Not bad for fff printing!!

Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:30 pm

Great looking print Doug!

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”