gnomegemini
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:25 pm

Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Fri May 04, 2018 2:32 pm

Hi there,
first: I am very very new to 3d printing. I own an anet a8 and print quality with cura was pretty bad and I had to print much things until I found pretty good settings. Then I found simplify3d and it's nice features and bought it yesterday. Now I wanted to start my first print but the instruction of the model to print does not match the settings I can make.

I used the config assistent to swith to anet a8 and get the profile. Also I ticked show advanced settings within process editor and switched to high quality print.

Now I want to print this thing: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2121279

Settings required: infill 100% and resolution 0,2mm. Also it says 0,8mm for wall and bottom and top layer. Now my question is where's resolution and how to set wall thickness and layer height? Which settings are these?


Thanks in advance.

biasedturkey
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 11:53 am

Re: Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Tue May 08, 2018 9:28 am

I have a Monoprice Select Mini and as a newbie I'm in the same situation as you are . So I'm too waiting for someone to reply.

airscapes
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Tue May 08, 2018 1:36 pm

If you have set up your default profile for your printer then try printing with the default setting. The software looks like it should be simple but it is not. you don't want to change more than one thing at a time without testing.. I made that mistake in the beginning. Looking at the fan duct I would think you should start with something simple first that you could not get good results with using the other software. Once you things dialed in then go the the complicated stuff. Having your bed level, starting height correct and your extrude multiplier correct is the first thing to do if you have not already. If you had issues with Cura it may not be the software as many come hear complaining how cura does this and that soo much better than S3D.

Documentation is lacking but these links are where I will point you.. watch all the videos and read everything.. Some of the docs are for older version and the parameters are not there anymore or there are new ones that are not documented. Also there are bugs and no bugzila server or any way to search for your problem to see if it is not doing something right or just broken due to a bug.
Hope this helps!

Docs https://www.simplify3d.com/support/
Forum https://forum.simplify3d.com/
User created document http://www.breathflute.com/pdf/S3D_SettingsCG.pdf

User avatar
DarthRevan
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Wed May 09, 2018 2:56 pm

gnomegemini wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 2:32 pm
...Settings required: infill 100% and resolution 0,2mm. Also it says 0,8mm for wall and bottom and top layer. Now my question is where's resolution and how to set wall thickness and layer height? Which settings are these?....
I like the advice you've already received but here is the exact translation you were asking for originally.

Infill 100% = infill percentage or interior fill percentage
Wall Thickness = (Extruder tab > Printing Selected Tool > Extrusion Width) * (Layer tab > Number of perimeters)
Top Thickness = (Layer tab > layer height) * (Layer tab > Number of top solid layers)
Bottom Thickness = (Layer tab > layer height) * (Layer tab > Number of bottom solid layers)

gnomegemini
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:25 pm

Re: Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Thu May 17, 2018 9:02 am

Many thanks for the answer and sorry for the late reply. Much appreciated and I'll go through the documentation.

doug_scott
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:40 pm

Where or what is "resolution" referring to? I am new to this, and my background is not transferable to my new hobby. Add in that my age is working against me. I am looking for information that does not require me to already know the answer, or that uses terms that I need to search for its meaning. I am not complaining, just saying that most of the information i find seems to be written to the experienced user. The post by DarthRevan is in the vein of what I mean. I can follow the format he used. Resolution must be set by a combination of more than one setting, don't know which ones though.

zemlin
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Where to set resolution and shell+layer thickness?

Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:33 pm

Looks like they mean layer thickness.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”