axelaldar
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:42 pm

Ultimaker 3 Dual Extrusion Oozing

Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:46 pm

Hello all. I have a problem that I just cannot figure out so was wondering if there's anyone who could help.

I have an Ultimaker 3 and I am using Simplify 3D to do prints. I have the PVA in the first extruder and PLA in the second. I am using the "PLA (right) PVA (left) option in the Auto-Configure for Material selection.

The problem I have is that when the first layers are printing (using PVA or PLA) the other extruder leaks filament onto the print bed and sometimes curl up around the extruder end. I have tried everything I could think of and scoured the internet and these forums for a possible reason this happens but I have not been able to find anything thus my post.

Is anyone please able to help?

User avatar
DarthRevan
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Ultimaker 3 Dual Extrusion Oozing

Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:52 am

Tool change retraction distance and speed adjustments can help. Also, turning on wiping can help to eliminate the last little bit thats not retracted during a retraction.

If you want more drastic options, see the other ultimaker 3 thread where I've explained how to use the idle temperatures to completely eliminate ooze at the cost of print time.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”