electric-2000
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:54 am

Top Layer Print Angle Setting

Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:43 am

When printing single wall prints for my Radio Controlled models I often need to add top layers to open areas throughout the print. The problem is that I have walls that are angled at certain degrees where the slicer thinks it is at enough of an angle to consider it a "top" surface (see attachment).

Question- Is there a setting to tell the slicer a max angle to stop printing top layers?
Attachments
Top Layer Issue.JPG

electric-2000
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:54 am

Re: Top Layer Print Angle Setting

Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:04 am

Does anyone have any experience with following issue?

"Is there a setting to tell the slicer a max angle to stop printing top layers?"

TIA
-Mike

S3D-Jake
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:45 am

Re: Top Layer Print Angle Setting

Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:21 am

Mike,

I can't tell form this preview alone, but you may wish to reduce the minimum infill length threshold in the infill tab to 0mm. This should allow smaller fillable areas to receive infill.

If the area is too small for your extrusion width to fit, you'll want to look into changing your thin wall behavior settings. https://www.simplify3d.com/support/arti ... -features/
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”