Steve2811
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:23 am

Geeetech A10

Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:29 am

I am only 1 week into this hobby and enjoying it enormously. I've connected a Geeetech A10 to this software, choosing the Geeetech Prusa I3 profile. It seems ok, but I occasionally I get some issues that just dont happen in the Repetier software. Has anyone else used the same printer ? and if so ...any advice on the setup ?

S3D-Chris
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:52 pm

Re: Geeetech A10

Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:55 pm

Hey Steve,

Welcome to the Simplify3D forum! Please provide specifics on what you have been experiencing when setting up a print for the Geetech A10.

KnowledgeSeeker
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 8:38 pm

Re: Geeetech A10

Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:01 pm

I have had my A10T for 15 days and been searching for the correct setup for the printer. I discovered tonight that the settings for ALL these printers appears to be Geeetech Prusa I3 , then change the volume settings to match your printer's build volume.For the multi extruder models like mine, just add the extra extruders and add the tool numbers to the relevant stepper motors. Thats it , they are now properly set up. I managed to get a multi STL colour print to print in separate colours with success, using Simplify3D as the slicer.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2148
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Geeetech A10

Fri Feb 07, 2020 10:11 am

Well done, good sir! From what you've described, you've achieved quite a lot in a short period of time. Happy printing.....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”