jfjohnny5
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:18 pm

Odd gaps at flat interior corners

Fri Apr 26, 2013 9:30 am

So here's a new one (for me anyway). Last night I modeled and printed my own version of the 'Nest' from BlueLounge: http://www.bluelounge.com/products/nest/. There was one area of the print that had issues I haven't seen before. On the flat interior "tray" area, where it meets the inside vertical walls, I got these odd looking gaps in the print. In the center of the tray it looks fine. But at the base of those walls it looks mighty sketchy. Finished late so I didn't take a picture, but I'll be able to take and upload one after work today if people need to see it.

But for now, based on my description, any ideas what a common cause might be? Largely default settings, but extruding at 180 instead of 190. Have gotten good results with these setting and this filament before.

slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:27 pm

Re: Odd gaps at flat interior corners

Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:34 am

I had what I think to be a similar problem and it ended up being I had not calibrated for the size of filament I was using.

Hard to tell without a picture.
Checkout the link below to see if it is what your problem is.

http://www.forum.simplify3d.com/viewtop ... &t=94#p446

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”