DonaldJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:09 pm

Changing steps/mm ?

When I switch out extruders (direct drive or geared Wade's) I have to change the firmware (Marlin) for the extruder's steps/mm, and this is easy to do in Repetier.

Can this be done with Simplify3D?

I suppose I should have checked before I bought it :lol:
User avatar
TenKOhms
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Changing steps/mm ?

You can do this by doing:

-connect printer to computer
-open up s3d, and the machine control panel
-with the device connected, open up the communication tab
-send in the command:

Code: Select all

M501
This will display your current steps per mm. It is good to write this information down or take a screenshot of it to revert if necessary.
To change extruder steps per mm send:

Code: Select all

G92 Exx
(replace xx with your new steps/mm)
Now to permanently save the new steps per mm send in:

Code: Select all

M500
Re-running the:

Code: Select all

M501
will be a good way to verify your settings have been saved.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-06-26 at 9.42.24 AM.png
User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Changing steps/mm ?

TenKOhms wrote:You can do this by doing:

-connect printer to computer
-open up s3d, and the machine control panel
-with the device connected, open up the communication tab
-send in the command:

Code: Select all

M501
This will display your current steps per mm. It is good to write this information down or take a screenshot of it to revert if necessary.
To change extruder steps per mm send:

Code: Select all

G92 Exx
(replace xx with your new steps/mm)
Now to permanently save the new steps per mm send in:

Code: Select all

M500
Re-running the:

Code: Select all

M501
will be a good way to verify your settings have been saved.
Good info, 10KOhms did an adequate job describing this process. Just wanna clarify the G92 Exx,the E stands for Extruder, there will also be an X,Y and Z. In addition, the xx he used is a placeholder for a variable, don't be surprised if the actual steps per mm you use is 3 digits long (xxx).
DonaldJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:09 pm

Re: Changing steps/mm ?

Very good.

I became so accustomed to Repetier's window method that I completely forgot about the "old way" used in Pronterface.

Many thanks.
Vladimir
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Changing steps/mm ?

Hi,
Is this same proces for all 3D printer models?

Thanks !

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”