wirlybird
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Infill Extrusion Width Question

Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:56 pm

If I set the infill extrusion width to something over 100% does it also change the spacing of the infill extrusions? i.e. move them further apart as you increase the % over or in excess of 100?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1794
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Infill Extrusion Width Question

Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:42 pm

What happens is that the width of the extrusion and the pitch of adjacent extrusions are changed by the same amount. Change to 50% and you get twice the number of extrusions per inch/mm...and change to 200% and you get half as many extrusions per inch/mm. And the extrusions should touch each other (or not touch each other if your extrusion multiplier is set low) in exactly the same way.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

airscapes
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Infill Extrusion Width Question

Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:39 pm

Doug, when would it be appropriate to change this?

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”