Syafiq
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:02 pm

Z axis offset

Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:37 pm

Hi all

Is there any setting ( i'm not sure if i missed any setting about that ) that allow the user to offset the Z-axis.
My printer will print parts with below condition

without raft : part height will reduce ~ 0.3 mm from actual height
with raft : part height will be +/- 0.1 mm from actual height

Of course l can always print with raft, but it will be wasteful to add raft for large part not to mention time consuming.

I would like to avoid calibrating the Z-axis and only will do it as final resort.

horst.w
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Z axis offset

Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:28 am

Tab GCode in the Settings window.

But Z-Offset is finetuning, arrange the bed properly first.
Actually I'm using - 0,12 mm Z-Offset on the one and + 0,15 mm on the 2nd printer for best sticking on the bed.
The positive Z-Offset I need on the A8 because I have mounted a BuildTak sheet there. With normal setting the prints are sticking as strong as concrete on it.

horst.w
GER

Have a look here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2366

wirlybird
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Z axis offset

Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:16 am

I agree, use the Z-Offset on the gcode tab for fine tuning only. Get everything else dialed in such as bed leveling.
On my printers I get everything going so PLA prints just right and the first layer height is good (Z-Offset at 0).
Then I adjust the Z-Offset in my ABS profile since it usually needs a little more gap for me.
This way once my bed is leveled for PLA and everything is good I can just switch to my ABS profile and am good to go. Don't need to mess with the bed!

Aha
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:58 am

Re: Z axis offset

Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:46 pm

I hope you mean you only want to RE calibrate your Z rarely, you should definitely do it at least once really well first. Then some of the marlin firmware lets you set Z offset if it's flat but just off of the mechanical switch/firmware a bit. But the gcode tab process settings lets you offset all of the coordinates so you don't need to tune the hardware (as others mentioned).

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”