ReallyObfuscated
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 12:39 pm

Newbie question about pausing.

Thu May 09, 2019 12:47 pm

I have done a bunch of reading about this and understand the process, however, I have a question.
I can put the pause command in the "Post Processing" area just as instructed and it works. Why won't the same code work in the "Layer Change Script", or the "Tool Change Script" areas?
It seems to me that if I wanted a pause at layer 50 (for any reason at all), the "Layer Change Script" would be the place to insert it.
When I tried that, the printer went to home position at startup and just froze there. I didn't even run the "Starting Script" code.

As my name implies...ReallyObfuscated.

greybeard
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: Newbie question about pausing.

Thu May 09, 2019 3:57 pm

Below is example of what works on my machines.
G & M code commands do not work across the full spectrum of printers - if it works, great. If not, dig into the correct codes for your machine/firmware type.

This code (shown in bold font) goes into the field at the bottom of the Scripts panel (it is independent of the Start, Ending, Layer... scripts)

Example to Pause at specific Layer, at layer=10 and Z=3.0mm

{REPLACE "; layer 10,” "M322 Z3.0\n; layer 10,”}

YES!, it works, Pauses at layer 10. Resumes upon btn press.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-05-09 at 12.50.16 PM.png
3D Print Parts
https://www.thingiverse.com/Still_Breathing/designs

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”