wirlybird
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Extrusion Width for Overhangs?

Sun May 26, 2019 10:51 am

Is a narrower extrusion width such as 0.4 is better for overhangs vs. a 0.5 extrusion width. Layer height is constant at 0.2 and 0.4 nozzle.

Is the larger, 0.5, extrusion width going to get more overlap with the layer below?

greybeard
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: Extrusion Width for Overhangs?

Mon May 27, 2019 1:49 pm

For typical features on the parts I design, I’ve done a bazillion tests to determine the ‘best’ parameters for Overhangs and Curves (especially curved overhangs).
I always prefer to avoid using Supports.

For my needs, that required designing some useful test parts that represent the challenges on typical features.

I dialed in the process such that I get absolutely perfect overhangs with PLA, ABS (and, to a somewhat lesser extent, with PETG).

I strive for Bridging without supports when the length is less-than about 22mm. That’s about the best/cleanest ‘Bridging’ length for me thus far. Photo of Bridging attached. Actual Overhangs (not bridging are shown in the photo of Table Holder).
Photo of Table holder with large overhangs (no supports were used) - Very clean underside of Overhangs!

Attached are test parts…
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-05-27 at 10.45.51 AM.png
StringTest1.stl
(36.31 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
DroopTest1.stl
(55.75 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
3D Print Parts
https://www.thingiverse.com/Still_Breathing/designs

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”