pls
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:32 pm

Support does not stick to part (ABS-ABS) 0,1mm layer resol.

Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:45 pm

Does anyone know how to influence the adhesion between support material and the part. I have a problem when printing with a layer resolution of 0,1mm. The ABS of the part would not stick on the support material. In the picture you can see the part on the right where the support material did not adhere to the part. On the left side the part was printed with a layer resolution of 0,2mm and it worked fine. Why does it not work with a layer resolution of 0,1mm? Any ideas how to set a parameter to make sure that the part ABS sticks better on the support material with a resolution of 0,1mm?
The second picture shows how the support material was designed.

Thank you.
Attachments
Screenshot (55).png
Support material for the ribs
AdhesionToSupportMaterial_Red.jpg
Adhesion of support material to part (left worked, right did not)

AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Support does not stick to part (ABS-ABS) 0,1mm layer res

Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:37 pm

Maybe settings "upper vertical separation layers" set to 0 instead of 1 would work?
Or changing "support resolution" to something smaller?

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”