SweHogelid
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:01 am

Re: Pause at layer height

Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:44 pm

@jlastofka
This is pretty much how I used to do it and to some extent still doing, havent heard the name ’witness’ though ;) I thought more of it as a sacrificial piece.
If you can program the printer to stop at a desired height you dont have the need to watch the printer, dont have to be nervous about missing it and usually I can start the print looking quite good if I may say so myself.

But, this thread is not about how to change the filament mid print per se, it’s about a programmed stop at a certain height.

SweHogelid
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:01 am

Re: Pause at layer height

Sat Jul 20, 2019 9:02 am

Still waiting for a respons.
{REPLACE "; layer 10" "M600\n; layer 10"} Will not work on a (my) Ultimaker 2

@Doug_H Sorry for hijacking your thread but I hope you'll get something out of this as well.

S3D-Alex
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Pause at layer height

Mon Jul 22, 2019 1:21 pm

SweHogelid wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 9:02 am
Still waiting for a respons.
{REPLACE "; layer 10" "M600\n; layer 10"} Will not work on a (my) Ultimaker 2

@Doug_H Sorry for hijacking your thread but I hope you'll get something out of this as well.
Chances are good that your Ultimaker does not accept the M600. Not all Marlin firmwares have this command set up to be taken. If the M600 is not an option then the M0 with some scripting before and after will be your best option. Let me know if you need any help with the formatting I mentioned earlier in this thread.

SweHogelid
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:01 am

Re: Pause at layer height

Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:37 am

Thanks but I think I'll stick to my old way with waiting and manually pause.

Wallabear
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:33 pm

Re: Pause at layer height

Mon Aug 05, 2019 4:54 pm

Not to bash S3D, but take a look at how to do it in Prusa Slicer 2.0. Very fast and elegant, when I have to do a part with a filament change that is the slicer I use.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”