Carlbosson
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 9:35 am

First layer start point, gap

Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:20 am

Please see attached. two layer wall thickness. As the first perimeter starts and as it comes around to set the second band it is leaving a gap. Any ideas how to fix this?
Custom FT5 R2 with Duet Wifi, Titan Aqua, .4mm nozzle, 0.1mm layer hight, PEKK 1.75mm filament, ext temp 350c, bed temp 140c enclosure temp 75c. Thank you in advance.

Carl
Attachments
base layer.jpg

S3D-Alex
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: First layer start point, gap

Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:48 am

Is there any coast or extra restart distance being used here? Could you provide a Factory File to help us look into this for you?

Carlbosson
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 9:35 am

Re: First layer start point, gap

Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:54 pm

For give but were do I find the factory file? Do you mean the .G code file that the slicer produces?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2080
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: First layer start point, gap

Wed Nov 13, 2019 1:38 pm

Load your model and profile into the workspace (as if you're preparing to slice)...then File menu===>Save Factory file
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”