lucadraw
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:11 pm

LIQUID CONTAINER

Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:57 am

Hello to all
I made a rectangular container that must contain water
the problem that the walls hold water very well while the bottom seems to have a sieve effect.
I'm using petg and 50% fill
maybe i should use 100% fill?
thanks for all those who want to help me

zemlin
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: LIQUID CONTAINER

Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:40 am

I would paint the inside of the container - a clear varnish, low viscosity epoxy, acrylic casting material, enamel. You choice of coating will depend on the material you're using.

Increasing your extrusion multiplier will help create a less porous surface, but based on my experience, getting a perfect printed seal will be tough.

TheBum
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 11:13 pm

Re: LIQUID CONTAINER

Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:54 am

If you're going to be drinking out of this vessel, make sure whatever coating you use is food safe.

lucadraw
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:11 pm

Re: LIQUID CONTAINER

Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:30 pm

TheBum wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:54 am
If you're going to be drinking out of this vessel, make sure whatever coating you use is food safe.
it was the first thing I was looking at

billyd
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: LIQUID CONTAINER

Thu Jan 30, 2020 9:17 am

Create a process in the bottom surface layers so they over extrude, and do 6 to 8 solid layers. On the vertical walls do 3 or more perimeters and print at as high a temperature as you can with the material you are using to get the best layer adhesion.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”