gwhite
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

Multiple Processes at Different Heights?

Thu Mar 19, 2020 1:43 pm

I have a model that needs 3 processes; 1 for the bottom section, 1 for the middle, and one for the top. The differences aren't huge, but I can improve the print quality quite a bit this way.

My question relates to how S3D handles the details. For example:

1) Starting & ending scripts: I assume it only runs the starting script from the first process, and the ending script from the last one.

2) Layer settings: I believe the layer settings for things like temperature & cooling are "absolute", not relative to the starting height of a process.

3) G-code Z-offset: Again, I assume that only applies to the first process. I have a small offset to make sure the first layer sticks well, and I assume the subsequent processes ignore that setting .

Is this all correct? Are there any pitfalls or tricks I should be aware of?

Thanks!

airscapes
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Multiple Processes at Different Heights?

Thu Mar 19, 2020 2:17 pm

You are correct in your surmise. I

gwhite
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

Re: Multiple Processes at Different Heights?

Thu Mar 19, 2020 4:26 pm

Thanks! I had to make a lot of assumptions, and that usually gets me in trouble...

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”