joel
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 07, 2016 11:47 pm

Change print path

Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:19 am

Hi,

I'm printing a fairing where the outer shell is only one pass. I want the outer shell to be one continuous pass but it is being broken up. Is there a way to make that outer shell one loop and then the segment in between be the separate piece? This description is probably not clear, I added two pics to show what I'm trying to describe.

Thanks
Joel
fairing1.jpg
fairing2.jpg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Change print path

Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:47 am

Total guess based on very little information....so please don't shout at me if I'm wrong......

It looks as if the thin section running to the left is a single extrusion wall and the bottom and verticals are single perimeter walls....and the slicer has optimised what it does to extrude the two perimeters extrusions together....and the single extrusion wall separately.

My thoughts are that the only way to get a single extrusion going all the way along the bottom edge is to thicken the web so that it prints a perimeter all the way along the bottom...and then does an about-turn back along the top of the web.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

zemlin
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Change print path

Thu Jun 11, 2020 6:13 pm

The easiest way for sure would be what Doug suggests - make those little legs 2 passes wide.

I'm trying to think about how the geometry could be spit into different processes to get the job done - but I think you'd need multiple overlying models with different process settings -

like the airfoil shape modeled one perimeter thick
Then the core which you could print with no perimeters, only infill.
That leaves the back wall which might have to be another one layer thick web.

Kinda' messy, but it might work.

joel
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 07, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: Change print path

Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:43 pm

Thanks for the suggestions. I can try 2 perimeter shells, though not ideal for what I'm trying to do, still should work.

Still seems that doing that outer perimeter as one continuous move and the vertical section as a new move would have been a more optimized path.

I fiddle with a few things and see what I can come up with.

Thanks
Joel

zemlin
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Change print path

Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:55 pm

joel wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:43 pm
Thanks for the suggestions. I can try 2 perimeter shells, though not ideal for what I'm trying to do, still should work.

Still seems that doing that outer perimeter as one continuous move and the vertical section as a new move would have been a more optimized path.

I fiddle with a few things and see what I can come up with.

Thanks
Joel
Don't change to two perimeters, just change part model so the thickness of the short legs is the thickness of two perimeters. Then it will draw a complete perimeter around the part with no interruptions, other than the start point. If it's not your model or if you don't have the modeling tools/knowledge, post the model and I can likely edit it for you.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Change print path

Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:26 pm

...alternatively change to a smaller nozzle that would then result in the thin walls being wide enought to be created by one perimeter.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”