Johnm
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:31 pm

To much infill

Sat Oct 10, 2020 11:24 pm

Hi,
I am printing a Pumpkin design. My design is printing infill in the middle but the design shows that it should be hollow inside. Does anyone know how to correct this issue?

Thank You

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: To much infill

Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:14 am

ITs almost impossible to give advice based on what information you have provided. It could be one of many different issues!

Please attach a Factory File so we can get an idea of what the issue is.

Factiory file.....with model and profile loaded...File menu ===> Save Factory File.

And you attsch using the strange button below the post window....alongside the word Options
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

gwhite
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

Re: To much infill

Sun Oct 11, 2020 5:18 pm

Are you sure it's infill & not supports? If it's one piece & not two halves, you will need supports to prevent a hollow sphere from caving in.

billyd
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: To much infill

Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:19 am

Silly question, but did you set the infill percentage to 0%?

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”