Page 1 of 1

To much infill

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2020 11:24 pm
by Johnm
Hi,
I am printing a Pumpkin design. My design is printing infill in the middle but the design shows that it should be hollow inside. Does anyone know how to correct this issue?

Thank You

Re: To much infill

Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:14 am
by dkightley
ITs almost impossible to give advice based on what information you have provided. It could be one of many different issues!

Please attach a Factory File so we can get an idea of what the issue is.

Factiory file.....with model and profile loaded...File menu ===> Save Factory File.

And you attsch using the strange button below the post window....alongside the word Options

Re: To much infill

Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 5:18 pm
by gwhite
Are you sure it's infill & not supports? If it's one piece & not two halves, you will need supports to prevent a hollow sphere from caving in.

Re: To much infill

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:19 am
by billyd
Silly question, but did you set the infill percentage to 0%?