Page 1 of 1

thin walls printing 'islands'?

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 10:13 pm
by cdthomas9
Just designed a vent grille, and loading it to be printed shows the holes will be 'floating' and not attached to each other, how can I correct this? the walls of the vent holes are probably 0.75mm thick, and my nozzle is a 0.25mm.
Screenshot 2020-11-19 220640.png
Screenshot 2020-11-19 220612.png

Re: thin walls printing 'islands'?

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 1:55 pm
by dkightley
Try:


Advanced tab - Internal thin wall type Allow single extrusion infill
Infill tab - Outline overlap ... say 50% ,,,,and increase if reqd

Re: thin walls printing 'islands'?

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:53 pm
by parallyze
cdthomas9 wrote:
Thu Nov 19, 2020 10:13 pm
Just designed a vent grille, and loading it to be printed shows the holes will be 'floating' and not attached to each other, how can I correct this?
Printing honeycomb like that will take quite some time and add lots of retracts to the print. Just a suggestion, but maybe you'd like to
model the part as a solid and let the honeycomb infill from S3D do the work for you (setting top/bottom layers to 0):
honeycomb_1.JPG
honeycomb_2.JPG