Daparat
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 6:33 am

Gap Fill Issues

Tue Jan 12, 2021 6:42 am

I print a lot of small objects, I'm very carefull to make sure no line is less than .9mm but lines will vary from .9mm up, in Prusaslicer, the gap infill fixes any issues I have as lines don't fall in to a multiplier of .45mm which is my extrusion width. To replicate the issue I have set everything in S3D to the same as prusaslicer, except you can not enable gap fill for exterior walls in S3D.

in prusaslicer the tops of my thin objects are perfectly welded, in S3D the perimeters delaminate everywhere, with gaps all over, is there a work around or should I just go back to Prusaslicer.
prusaslicer.PNG
Prusa
s3d.PNG
S3D

same file same settings

many thanks

S3D-Rick
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Gap Fill Issues

Tue Jan 12, 2021 3:08 pm

If you change your Internal Thin Wall Type in the Advanced tab to "Allow single extrusion fill" these lines should get filled in better with a dynamically varying extrusion.

Daparat
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 6:33 am

Re: Gap Fill Issues

Tue Jan 12, 2021 4:40 pm

I have tried it with that setting as well, as you can see below, it does fix the problem in various places but then removes gap fill and creates problems else where, both prints using both settings had perimeters not welded, I just finished prusaslicer print, same file, same settings as mentioned before and its perfect nice solid walls with smooth tops
Capture.PNG
I would prefer to use S3D

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”