jacobhwrd
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 5:45 pm

Only prints 1 top layer

Tue Jan 12, 2021 4:23 pm

Why is S3D only printing 1 top layer? I have tried changing this in settings. I have tried 2-8 layers. It doesn't matter what number you set this to it ignores the value and only prints one top layer. I'm sure its only one as I can see through it and see the infill. What am i doing wrong or is this a common issue.

airscapes
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Only prints 1 top layer

Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:26 pm

check the advanced tab and make sure the "stop printing at height is not checked..

jacobhwrd
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 5:45 pm

Re: Only prints 1 top layer

Sat Jan 30, 2021 12:31 pm

Sorry for the late response. I will check that again but i couldnt find anything that showed something would be wrong. Thanks though. I will check that out later today. Life has gotten in the way big time so i havent had time to do anything lately.

Carryalex
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2021 1:03 pm

Re: Only prints 1 top layer

Sun Jan 31, 2021 6:33 am

airscapes wrote:
Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:26 pm
check the advanced tab and make sure the "stop printing at height is not checked..
i think this will work

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”