Page 1 of 1

Could use a little support help

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:26 pm
by Clay
My supports are far too hard to remove. I ruin more prints that I would like to admit. Could some of you post how you have set up your supports when you use them?

Re: Could use a little support help

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:14 pm
by billyd
I have found that if you print the supports at different angles than the fill angle they remove alot easier.

So if you are using 45/-45 degree fill then print supports at 0 or 90 degrees, instead of also printing them at 45 degrees.

If you are printing at .1mm layer height use 2 or 3 layers of separation. For .2mm layer height use 1 or 2 layers.

Hopefully when they release Duke Nukem Forever, woops I'm sorry I meant version 5, S3D will have ability to set a gap height instead of being limited to using # of layers to define support gaps.

Re: Could use a little support help

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 9:27 am
by Clay
Thanks for the advice. I will use it on my next print requiring supports.