20181105ok
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:15 am

prevent suppot in a small hole?

Mon Feb 01, 2021 8:47 am

I have a small hole in the bottom (diameter=6mm, depth=6mm, see picture) of the printed part.

How can I prevent support being generated in the small hole? Thanks!
Attachments
a2.jpg
a1.jpg

gwhite
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:37 am

Re: prevent suppot in a small hole?

Mon Feb 01, 2021 10:04 am

One trick is to make the top of the hole conical. If the cone is at a steep enough angle, it won't need or generate supports. If the hole HAS to have a flat top or you can't edit the file, you can go into the supports menu on the right side of the main display, and remove just those supports. It looks plenty small enough that bridging should work quite well.

20181105ok
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:15 am

Re: prevent suppot in a small hole?

Mon Feb 01, 2021 10:35 am

Hi @gwhite The hole top need to be flat. I see the Customize Support Structures button. Thank you!

billyd
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: prevent suppot in a small hole?

Mon Feb 01, 2021 7:13 pm

Use manual supports. Click on auto generate supports. Remove the supports it creates in the hole.

20181105ok
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:15 am

Re: prevent suppot in a small hole?

Tue Feb 02, 2021 3:03 am

@billyd Thank you for your suggestion!

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”