Heisenberg61
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2021 8:07 am

Blobbing and random debri on print

Mon Aug 30, 2021 7:31 am

Hi Everyone,
Im trying to print the Millennium Falcon, and I'm having a problem with blobs and random bits of garbage on the outside of the print. I did read the section in the print quality guide, particularly the section on Blobs. In the print quality guide, it suggested some settings which I have tried, but they don't seem to have cured the problem - its still printing, but I am still seeing the problem and will probably cancel the print.

I tried adjusting the settings for Extra Restart Distance, coasting, only retract when crossing open spaces and avoid crossing an outline perimeter but they don't seem to be making a difference.

My Slicer is Simplif3d and I'm trying to print with Flashforge white pla

any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2366
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Blobbing and random debri on print

Sat Sep 04, 2021 5:45 pm

My advice would be to take some time to learn and understand what the various settings do. There's no definitive "fix" for any one issue....you need to understand what the effect of making a change to a setting is.

Start by browsing through this section:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2367

Two of the factors that can cause blobs are temperature and printing speed.....and then there's incorrect coasting . Work out what the problem is...then change the appropriate setting that counters the issue.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”