OnlineSjoppen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:13 pm
Contact: Website

Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:52 pm

Hello

I have since recently simplify the 3d with the Ultimaker 2.
Nothing At the moment if I want to print things printed.

If I have a standard program via the cura then print it though.

Does anyone have a default setting that I can use?

With Friendly Greeting Andre

habloIngles
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:48 pm

Re: Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Sat Nov 15, 2014 9:40 am

Ive found this starting G-Code works best for me:

Code: Select all

G28 ; home all axes
G0 X20 Y20 ; Bring extruder to the front
G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length
G1 Z0.3 ; lower
G1 X35 E30 F225 ; purge nozzle wipe with 25mm of filament
G1 X45 Y20 F2100
G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length again
It looks like some of the newer firmwares of the Ultimaker 2 have a huge filament retraction at the end of prints, this starting g-code should compensate for it

OnlineSjoppen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:13 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Mon Nov 17, 2014 6:13 am

hello

Thank you very much for this Gcode this now works well for me
M.v.g.

francfalco
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:48 am

Yep, that new start Gcode worked for me too.

And just incase any UM2 users are also having problems with under extrusion - i just received a really speedy response from Hai Pham at S3D support team with a suggestion...

''If you change the printing temperature for PLA to 205 and increase the extrusion multiplier to 1.1, combined with the starting G-Code I gave you, it should come out much nicer for you''.


I haven't tried it yet but hoping that should solve my issue

francfalco
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Thu Nov 27, 2014 8:11 am

So tried the new setting suggested by support:

''If you change the printing temperature for PLA to 205 and increase the extrusion multiplier to 1.1, combined with the starting G-Code I gave you, it should come out much nicer for you''.

Ran my usual 20mm test cube - came out fine.

Then ran a large model from my collection: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:550314 with same settings as the test cube but after 10mm or so of printing, i experienced under extrusion/clogging nozzle as i've found so far with S3D??

I just know its my error but for the life of me i can't think what else to tweak?? I've sent another ticket to the very helpful Hai Pham in support - awaiting to hear back

Keep you posted

cheers

User avatar
jrpmedia
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 12:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Wed Dec 17, 2014 7:03 am

So ... Has anyone found the magic settings to get Simplify3d to work with UltiMaker2?

The common problem we have have (and many others) is that:

Main Problems:

1/ It does not eject/purge enough filament at the start of printing, before it moves to the Hot PLate
And it ticks or skips a bit whilst feeding at that point too.

2/ It never finds the right level for the first layer(s) on the Bed.

Solutions tried:

1/ I have tried this change in the Simplify3d [Scripts] Tab
G1 E8 F225 ; purge nozzle with 8mm of filament
changed to
G1 E80 F225 ; purge nozzle with 80mm of filament

2/ I have tried this change in the Simplify3d [Extruder] Tab
Extrusion multiplier: 0.90
changed to
Extrusion multiplier: 1.27

Results so far:

With these settings it extrudes a lot and clicks in the feeder.

The first layer is a bit hit'n'miss and a bit high maybe off the Hot Plate.

Once it gets to the next layers it works well.
Just a matter of getting; it started, no clicking, good purge flow and right 1st layer(s)

PLA
The Hot Plate IS level.

CURA has no problems, but Simplify3D has more control that I wish to have and continuity of software with my other 3D Printers.

Many thanks,

James R
IDM Imagineering
Professional Equipment for SuperHEROs.
https://www.idmimagineering.co.uk

User avatar
TenKOhms
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Simplify and ultimaker2 settings

Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:23 pm

if you go to help > reset all settings in the latest version (2.2.0) it will erase all your profiles (so back up any you need to) and then it will being your UM2 profile to current pre-configured which has been working very nicely for me.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”