User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensation

Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:23 am

Screen Shot 2015-02-04 at 10.08.15 AM.png
The horizontal size compensation is a new feature in version 2.2.2, if you don't see this option under the Other tab, this may mean you are using version 2.2.1 or earlier. There are many, many usage case scenarios for which you could use this feature. Taken from the blog post, the gear bearings by Emmet. If you print these out, and the plastic has molded together, you could place a value of -.05 to increase the gap by 1. mm, or -.1 mm gap to increase the gap by .2 mm (half the average nozzle diameter for perspective). the gap is doubled, since both perimeters are compensating away from one another, so the gap is twice the value of the input.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:53451

Image


That's one use case scenario, but there's also the use case for a standard print. For instance, if you print a 25 mm cube and notice that it's 24.8 mm in the X-Y axis, then you print a 50 mm cube and it's 49.8 mm, you could add .1 mm to the size compensation to quickly remedy the size of your prints.

User avatar
BaronWilliams
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 8:30 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:34 pm

This is a great new feature of version 2.2.2. It's very helpful when printing functional parts that interact with each other.

I wonder why slicers do not normally have this on the Z axis as well?

AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:48 am

Wow, this was really cool to play with :)

66tbird
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:22 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:10 pm

It's what I've been needing, Thank you :D

kenwshmt
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:35 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:37 am

This may help mold making too, since the outside edge is slightly larger than it should be for a negative mold.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:31581

any thoughts?

FrankBlack
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:34 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:34 am

Lets say holes usually come out .5mm too small. Would it make sense to keep this setting as .25mm?

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:26 am

You would want a negative 0.25mm so it makes the holes larger. But yes, the value of -0.25mm is correct, since that will take 0.25mm out of each side of the hole, making the diameter 0.5mm larger

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:57 pm

When pointing your mouse at this feature it says (shrink)???? Please change this to offset if that's what happens. Shrinks gives more of a feeling of scaling that is something completely different.

adamfilip
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:20 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:48 pm

BaronWilliams wrote:This is a great new feature of version 2.2.2. It's very helpful when printing functional parts that interact with each other.

I wonder why slicers do not normally have this on the Z axis as well?
if your Z Steps are right. then
Z can be adjusted using the Extrusion multiplier. up to a point..
when i notice something is shorter then normal. i adjust my extrusion multipler slightly higher, it usually helps.

Wolfie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:32 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 17 -New Feature- Horizontal Size Compensa

Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:47 pm

adamfilip wrote:
BaronWilliams wrote:This is a great new feature of version 2.2.2. It's very helpful when printing functional parts that interact with each other.

I wonder why slicers do not normally have this on the Z axis as well?
if your Z Steps are right. then
Z can be adjusted using the Extrusion multiplier. up to a point..
when i notice something is shorter then normal. i adjust my extrusion multipler slightly higher, it usually helps.
Wait, what? I was under the impression that "Extrusion Multiplier" affected how much material was extruded, not the actual z steps. Was I wrong?

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”