tonyno
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:06 pm

I have some parts with walls that are 0.047" and had thought there should be a setting combo where I could just get concentric paths forming those walls. The standard infill for that space seems like it will eventually shake the printer apart. :lol:

Image

No luck so far tweaking what seems to apply. Any suggestions?

HaHaRich
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:40 pm

Best guess:
Process>Advanced>Thin Wall Behavior>Only use perimeters for thin walls

tonyno
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:12 pm

Good idea, but, no. That just makes hollow walls.

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Sat Feb 21, 2015 5:15 am

HaHaRich's suggestion is correct. Tell it to only user perimeters for thin walls. Then you need to make sure that your allowed perimeter overlap is large enough that it can fit the perimeters in there. I think it defaults at 10%, try increasing to 25%.

If you're still having trouble, post your factory file so that we can see your other settings and look at the model.

tonyno
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:31 am

Thanks. I've tried up to 50% so far.

Here's a ff.
Attachments
Box Test.factory
(1.83 KiB) Downloaded 103 times

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:10 am

Hmm... the picture you posted doesn't look like it's the same model as your factory file...

The walls in the original picture appear to be about 3.7 extrusion width's wide. For the factory file you posted, the walls are about 2.8 extrusion width's wide.

For the original picture, if the walls are 3.7 width's wide, you can easily print another round of perimeters in that gap. However, for the model you posted, the walls are not thick enough to fit another perimeter. In this case, I would suggest modifying the extrusion width to help fill the gap better. Maybe increase to 0.5mm extrusion width so that there is no need for another perimeter.

tonyno
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: How to Eliminate Wiggle-Fill

Sat Feb 21, 2015 11:30 am

Different model, same wall thickness. Not sure why you are seeing it differently.

Does upping the extrusion width to 0.5mm actually over-extrude to achieve that?

Coming in from another angle...

I measured a print from last night and found that the model-to-print wall thickness difference was about 0.33mm, so, I've added -0.17mm horizontal size compensation and the walls ended up with no infill (good). Love that new feature.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”