palawanisland
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:56 pm

gaps. inner perimeter or dome shape

Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:21 am

any tips / advice / suggestion on how to improve print / reduce or remove gaps.

picture 1:
dome / curve top.

picture 2:
a. 2 shell, 1 shell did not attach properly.
b. 2 shells did not attach properly to infill / top.
c. lots of gaps on inner perimeter top. but inner shells looks ok.
d. minor gaps on inner perimeter.

when inner perimeter are square. there are lesser gaps.
Attachments
IMG_2359b.jpg
dome
IMG_2365.jpg
flat with inner perimeter

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: gaps. inner perimeter or dome shape

Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:29 am

Increase your infill outline overlap percentage by about 20%. I would also increase your top solid layers by +2. Finally, you may also need to increase your extrusion multiplier by ~0.05, but it's hard to tell without more tests.

palawanisland
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:56 pm

Re: gaps. inner perimeter or dome shape

Sat Apr 04, 2015 4:24 am

old over setting : 20-25%
old multiplier : 1.05

new setting :
overlap : 30%
multiplier : 1.10

change a bit infill.
20% / 60% / 100%

100% no gaps, but top layer fells rough. i think too much material.
Attachments
IMG_2377.jpg

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”