Page 1 of 1

Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm with Replicator 2x?

Posted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 10:15 pm
by Obfuscated
Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm layers with Replicator 2x? If so what settings are you using?

Re: Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm with Replicator 2x

Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:28 am
by Obfuscated
So after alot of fiddling I've been able to do some decent prints at layer heights of .1.

Extrusion Diameter .4 mm
Auto Extrusion Width .9 mm
Extrusion Multiplier .7 mm

Re: Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm with Replicator 2x

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:01 pm
by Phgeis
I am fighting with mt 2x on .2 mm . Could you give me a hint where your importations are around? I use right now
Nozzle .4
Width .36
Multiplier 1.1

I am not totally satisfied with the result

These seam totally different from your .1 values. Can you help me underfunding these parameters?

Re: Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm with Replicator 2x

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 4:08 pm
by Enginwiz
The Replicator 2 can do 0,1 mm prints in PLA.

You can see pictures of my 0,1 mm prints on

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:147628

Search for "Simplify3D Creator profiles for PLA" and download the .factory files.

Happy printing!

Re: Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm with Replicator 2x

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:13 pm
by Obfuscated
Phgeis wrote:I am fighting with mt 2x on .2 mm . Could you give me a hint where your importations are around? I use right now
Nozzle .4
Width .36
Multiplier 1.1

I am not totally satisfied with the result

These seam totally different from your .1 values. Can you help me underfunding these parameters?
Nozzle is of course pretty much whatever your nozzle diameter is.

Width is the size that the extrusion comes out of the nozzle. I think that's including the width it gets squished out to. So it's reasonable to assume it will be always be larger than the nozzle diameter. This setting will effect the amount of spacing being shells.

Multiplier will change the amount of plastic coming out of the nozzle. ABS tends to expand more than PLA. So this value for ABS should be smaller than PLA. Also the smaller the layer height the smaller this value should be.

Re: Is anyone having luck printing .1 mm with Replicator 2x

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:33 am
by Enginwiz
During calibration I measured the extruded path width on the printed parts several times. The sharp tip of the MK 8 nozzle doesn't squish out the extruded plastic. With the right amount of plastic extruded the extruded path is a little bit less than 0,4 mm wide. I used 0,4 mm as a standard extrusion width for all layer heights and got very good print quality with this setting.