GregFisk25
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:15 am

Pause at z pos

Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:12 am

How do you script multiple pause at zpos?
I have seen the code somewhere, but have looked and looked but cant find it.
I dont want to enter M0 into the code, as there is a simple way of putting it into the script tab, but I cant find it.

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Pause at z pos

Tue Apr 21, 2015 6:22 am

You could put something like this in your post processing script

{REPLACE "; layer 100" "M0\n; layer 100"}

That will add a pause right at the start of layer 100. If you need more exact positioning for the pause location, then just open up the gcode file in a text editor and add the "M0" command wherever you want it.

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Pause at z pos

Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:41 am

JoeJ wrote:You could put something like this in your post processing script

{REPLACE "; layer 100" "M0\n; layer 100"}

That will add a pause right at the start of layer 100. If you need more exact positioning for the pause location, then just open up the gcode file in a text editor and add the "M0" command wherever you want it.
One thing to note on this, is that if you have over 1000 layers, that it will also run the replace command on layers 1000, 1001, 1002, etc.

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Pause at z pos

Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:02 pm

Hah oh good point! Just add an extra \n at the end of the replace command and then it will only apply to layer 100 (see below)

{REPLACE "; layer 100\n" "M0\n; layer 100\n"}

fantome
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:07 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Pause at z pos

Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:50 am

{REPLACE "; layer 100" "M0\n; layer 100"}
How long is the pause? Does it wait for some input from the user?

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Pause at z pos

Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:59 pm

In case this wasn't mentioned above, this method only works when printing over USB. If you are printing from the SD card, then you are limited by the machine's firmware and if it supports pause commands (some firmwares do, and some don't).

Assuming you are printing over USB, the "M0" command will act the same as if you clicked the Pause button in the machine control panel. You will need to click Resume for the print to begin again.

fantome
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:07 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Pause at z pos

Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:00 pm

I'm using the DaVinci 1. Not sure where it puts the file after it receives it over USB but the DaVinci ignores the M0 Gcode command. I just tried it. I'm going to try the G4 P30000 command, do nothing for 30 seconds. I'll try some other commands related to printing from the sd card.

If anybody already pauses the DaVinci, I would like to know.

Thanks...
In case this wasn't mentioned above, this method only works when printing over USB. If you are printing from the SD card, then you are limited by the machine's firmware and if it supports pause commands (some firmwares do, and some don't).

Assuming you are printing over USB, the "M0" command will act the same as if you clicked the Pause button in the machine control panel. You will need to click Resume for the print to begin again.

fantome
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:07 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Pause at z pos

Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:41 pm

Using simplify3d and all the GCodes I could think of, it seems that the DaVinci printer ignores any code related to pause.

G4; M0; M25 none of these seem to do anything with the XYZPrinting DaVinci printer.

fantome
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:07 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Pause at z pos

Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:50 pm

... I'll try M226 next, Gcode initiated pause. If I knew about this one I would've tried it first.

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Pause at z pos

Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:13 pm

The da vinci sends the entire file to the machine right at the beginning of the print. So it's unlikely that you will be able to use the "M0" pause feature with that printer since S3D has no idea what line in the file is being executed at any given time. It has to send over the entire file and that's it.

Not sure about the M226 command.. At this point, you are really limited by what the da vinci firmware supports

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”