Shinto
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:22 am

Feature request

Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:28 am

Hello, before s3d Creator I was using Slic3r and I miss some features from it. Like my favorite honeycomb infill and supports with lower extrusion multiplier. Supports made with Creator are very hard to break sometimes, so it will be very cool if I can change an extrusion multiplier to make supports thinner. I'd like to hear other users' opinion so I posted it on the forum and not mailed it directly to support.

lllusion
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:44 am

Re: Feature request

Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:25 am

I agree!

I was wondering abt the lack of infill choices too!

Hope they'll provide it in future updates!

sir-mike
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:53 pm

Re: Feature request

Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:12 pm

Hi,
I would love to see more infill choices.

About support I think everything you need is in manual support option (Last button down on the right) and also you can play with the support setting "Separation From Part" I use mostly 0.3; 3; 3.

Try it out.

Michael

Shinto
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:22 am

Re: Feature request

Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:09 pm

Yes, I know about manual support and I'm mostly using 0.7, 1, 1 settings for layer separation, but sometimes (i.e. to prevent ABS warping) I need to set layer separation to 0. And sometimes supports are melted with main material within one layer. Also (but I need some free time to check this more carefully) I found that models printed in ABS with honeycomb are more resistant to warping (all other settings were similar).
UPD:
If anyone interested I spent sometime printing extruder for prusa i3 with slic3r (with honeycombs) and creator and, unfortunately, creator's extruder is U-bended :( In support they reassured me that they are working on new infills, including some mystical _improved_ honeycomb :twisted: Hope to see my favorite slicer with my favorite infill very soon!

Aha
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 10:58 am

Re: Feature request

Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:34 pm

I'd love honeycomb back.

One trick if you can't break support or want to fine tune: soldering iron. Yes it's better if the software works, but until then it's like a heated knife through... ice?

Does setting that separation to 0 actually fix the warping on abs at times? I keep running into warping on both pla and abs.

Shinto
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:22 am

Re: Feature request

Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:27 pm

Aha wrote:Does setting that separation to 0 actually fix the warping on abs at times? I keep running into warping on both pla and abs.
I have a problem with warping on the edges of overhangs. Supports keep this edges "binded" to a heated bed so they are not curling so much. But when there is a layer separation this binding is broken. Also if you're having troubles not just with overhangs but with warping of whole model and adhesion to the heated bed maybe you'll find something useful here:
http://www.makerbot.com/blog/2011/06/23 ... d-curling/
Raising a heated bed temperature to 110C and printing with high skirt worked for me. Also experiment with cooling. Although it's said that you need to cool your model very fast etc but I found that it's good only for PLA. ABS is curling when cooling too fast. If you're (or anyone) interested in some details or just want to share some printing experience you're welcome to send me a PM. :D

Zeeflyboy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:32 am

Re: Feature request

Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:09 am

I know it's a slightly old thread, but I would like to put in a request for honeycomb infill too - I've been playing with slic3r a lot lately and find honeycomb better for ABS.

glx51mm
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:18 am

Re: Feature request

Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:54 am

+1

davedfx
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:54 am

Re: Feature request

Tue Mar 04, 2014 3:21 pm

+1 I need this for strengeth also

rmat
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:52 am

Re: Feature request

Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:23 am

+1

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”