didymus
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:32 am

Help with gaps

Thu Jun 25, 2015 6:06 am

Hi everyone

Sorry for along possibly a basic question, but can anyone help me understand what setting is causing gaps between the outside layers and the surfaces?

Printing PLA at 195 with extrusion multiplier at 100%....
Attachments
IMG_20150625_072321.jpg

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Help with gaps

Thu Jun 25, 2015 9:26 am

didymus wrote:Hi everyone

Sorry for along possibly a basic question, but can anyone help me understand what setting is causing gaps between the outside layers and the surfaces?

Printing PLA at 195 with extrusion multiplier at 100%....
The setting would be outline overlap, this setting is under the Infill tab, the higher the percentage, the further into your perimeter the infill will go.

didymus
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:32 am

Re: Help with gaps

Thu Jun 25, 2015 10:25 am

KeyboardWarrior wrote: The setting would be outline overlap, this setting is under the Infill tab, the higher the percentage, the further into your perimeter the infill will go.
Cool thanks so much - other than this I am really, really impressed with the results I'm getting with Simplify3d :) :)

billyd
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: Help with gaps

Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:23 pm

You can add top layers. Also if you increase infill percentage near the top surfact that will help. You can achieve this using multiple processes and using the the start and stop layer commands in the process to define the different infill % at specific locations in the model. Also increasing overlap on the infill tab helps too.

I have found the default S3D process (V2 or V3) for medium quality on my R2 to be no good in this respect. It defaults to 3 layers and 20% overlap. I have found you need 4 layers and 25 to 30% overlap to get good (visually watertight) results.

didymus
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:32 am

Re: Help with gaps

Fri Jun 26, 2015 4:55 am

Thanks dude

I turned up the overlap to 30% and it's looking much better, will definitely add an extra layer too.

Finally finished printing all the bits for my enclosure, fingers crossed I will then be able to print abs without warping :)

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”