hansen644
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:43 pm

Layers keep cracking? help

Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:19 pm

Pic attached. Layers keep cracking and not sure how to fix it? 225 degrees ABS speed about 75% No cooling. bed at 107 degrees.
using a smartone 200 printer.
Attachments
DSC00944.JPG

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:49 pm

Try a lower layer height. It looks like your layers aren't really being squished together enough to bond.

hansen644
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:43 pm

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:01 pm

Using 2.0 layer height

hansen644
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:43 pm

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:28 pm

Sorry correction I thought it was 2.0 but look like I had it at 3.0 by misstake. will try it out now

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:10 am

also your temp for abs looks really low. im sure at that temp you have poor layer adhesion. run 245-255.

tenaja
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:55 am

jimc wrote:also your temp for abs looks really low. im sure at that temp you have poor layer adhesion. run 245-255.
The actual temperature varies greatly between machines, but 225 seems pretty low to me, too.

jimmybuckets
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:42 am

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:44 pm

I just printed my first role of abs and had very good luck. Printed at 250 with a bed temp of 105

KC_703
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:37 pm

The cracking is from poor layer adhesion. Which is typically from low extrusion temp and too much cooling.

I agree with others 225 seems pretty low for ABS and 240-245C works best for me also... but it differs by brand and even color.

Cooling seems a bit high for ABS also. ABS seems to have a tendency to contract as it cools. I like to keep cooling between 30-50% and blipping to 80% for bridging.

Again, you'll have to experiment to find the sweet spot for your printer.

jimmybuckets
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:42 am

Re: Layers keep cracking? help

Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:58 pm

I don't use any cooling for abs

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”