aoeng
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:43 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:01 am

TrevorJ wrote:Hi I have a cube trio and have had simply3d with the correct fff file and the codex but I just upgrade the firmware in the machine and it comes up with an error code saying wrong format. I have had it working earlier but not now I am putting it down to the new firmware.

can someone help me please.
Under Scripts, export file format as .bfb, then encode the .bfb into cubepro.

rdoyle
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:22 pm

Trevor,

I have the same issue with my CubePro, were you able to find a solution? I contacted 3dsystems about reverting back to the previous firmware; however, they said this was not possible.
TrevorJ wrote:Hi I have a cube trio and have had simply3d with the correct fff file and the codex but I just upgrade the firmware in the machine and it comes up with an error code saying wrong format. I have had it working earlier but not now I am putting it down to the new firmware.

can someone help me please.

Rassilon50
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:06 am

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:36 pm

Heyall

Before I upgrade to the latest cubepro firmware, is there any problems that we know of?

Does Simplify 3D and the CubeX script still work ok with the new software?

Thanks!

dorsai3d
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Wed Aug 17, 2016 10:58 am

Unless you're having a specific issue with the firmware, I would strongly recommend that you DO NOT UPGRADE. 3DSystems hates their users and regularly breaks things like filament workarounds and third party compatiblity. I've not upgraded in a long while, but you can see that a few people above may no longer be able to use their printers with CodeX.

Rassilon50
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:06 am

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:12 pm

dorsai3d wrote:Unless you're having a specific issue with the firmware, I would strongly recommend that you DO NOT UPGRADE. 3DSystems hates their users and regularly breaks things like filament workarounds and third party compatiblity. I've not upgraded in a long while, but you can see that a few people above may no longer be able to use their printers with CodeX.
Yeah thats what was worrying me.

Filament workaround? Do we have one?!

MichaelHerron
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:26 pm

To all still suffering through constant filament jams with a CubePro:

I've discovered something that may end this nightmare! While rebuilding my CubePro and moving the extruders out of the heated chamber (but keeping the extruders), I found myself STILL getting jams!

These jams are almost ALWAYS due to high temperatures in the extruder. I thought moving the extruders out of the chamber would help, but as it turns out, the steppers get hot enough to still cause this!

By placing a fan blowing on the extruder, all my jams went away!
This fix could also be done on a stock CubePro and be a HUGE improvement.
Power for this fan could easily come from the LED strip or existing fans on print head.

By actively cooling the extruder AND with improved Simplify support for this printer, it might actually turn into a decent machine!

Mine is currently using a single E3D V6 hot-end with a Sainsmart 2-in-1 Ramps board, Marlin firmware, and a remote CubePro extruder with active cooling. It is printing beautifuly, quickly and quietly with any brand of filament. I will add a heated bed soon and may try to re-incorporate the chamber heater as well. (baby steps!!)

alex-koch
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:27 am

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:41 am

Rassilon50 wrote: Filament workaround? Do we have one?!
Yes. But it seems like it would depend on the Firmware-version if it works or not. You can try to print with an empty cartridge and change the filament settings in the script. If your version is 1.10 or below be happy and try what is described on page 5 in this thread. Otherwise it won't work. I have tried several options described here and in other boards and they all didn't work for me. My Firmware is 1.12A.

Regards,
Alex

Could_Do_Better
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:18 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:41 pm

allan_glover wrote:Trying s3d v3.1 now with cubepro. I believe the issues though is that I have cubepro firmware 1.14B and it doesn't appear to be able to downgrade. I don't think the codex program works with the latest cube firmware. The gcode looks fine, but it will randomely add in a z lift during a each pass while printing. So as it is moving x and y and extruding it will lift the Z up and down. Anyone else having that issue?

I have this issue on 1.14B too. Did you make any progress?


In case anyone missed it there is a new alternative to CODEX which is significantly faster.

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5924

I've decoded a sliced file for 1.14B and stripped the starting script out. When this is used with Simplify3D the resulting encoded file loads and dispalys correctly in CubePro, though I've not had a chance to print it, i was not able to check the .cubpro files in Cubepro for 1.14 firmware until I modified the starting script in this way.

Code: Select all

^PrinterModel:CUBEPRO
^Firmware:V1.14E
^Minfirmware:V1.14B
^ForceMinfirmware:V1.14B
^DRM:000000000000
^ConfigAndConfiguration:No-
^MaterialCodeE1:MATERIAL1CODE
^MaterialCodeE2:-1
^MaterialCodeE3:-1
^MaterialLengthE1: 1
^MaterialLengthE2: 0.000
^MaterialLengthE3: 0.000
^ExtruderTypeE1:0
^ExtruderTypeE2:0
^ExtruderTypeE3:0
^ModelHeight: 20.000
^LayerCount: 100
^LayerHeight:0.2
^Supports:-1
^Sidewalks:-1
^Density:Strong
^Pattern:Diamond
^Version:1588
^Time:TOTALTIMEMIN
M404 S[bed4_temperature]
M227 P250 S250 G300 F700
M228 P0 S250
M231 P0 S0
M232 P2500 S2500
M233 P1850
M106 P100
G4 P0
M601 P2 S30 F5
M228 P0 S1
M227 P1 S1 G1000 F1000
M240 S1400
M104 S200 P1
M104 S250 P1
G1 X108.000 Y136.000 Z5.2000 F9000.0
G1 X108.000 Y161.000 Z5.2000 F9000.0
G1 X108.000 Y157.000 Z5.2000 F9000.0
M104 S[extruder1_temperature]
M551 P1500 S50
G1 X108.000 Y136.000 Z5.2000 F9000.0
M601 P2.0 S30 F5
M404 S[bed4_temperature] P1
M107
^InitComplete
M104 S260 P1
#Vector T22-1
M228 P0 S250
M227 P250 S250 G300 F700
M103

Could_Do_Better
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:18 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Mon Sep 12, 2016 4:54 am

I can confirm the above header solves the problem with incrementing Z axis while scanning the in X and Y for firmware 1.14.

I am now able to print a simple box with very nice results. The ability to vary extrusion width to ensure thin walls contain connected perimeters is invaluable to us and now we have control, the Cubepro may just be reprieved from being thrown in the trash.

My next challenge is to tame those ridiculous acceleration profiles.

This should be a lovely printer and has a fantastic build volume but such a poor level of communication with the user community. I don't really care about the silly filament prices, it would be nice if they were cheaper but this is a work machine and we can live with it if the results are good, but the slicer is simply terrible for our jobs. I will never consider on of their 'Professional' systems after the bad experience with the desktop system.

megabug
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:59 am

Re: Tip of the Day 30 - Using 3DTouch, CubeX,CubePro and Rap

Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:05 am

Is there any progress on printing with an empty cartridge?

I tried modifying the "MaterialLength" value to a very low number, but with no success. Even the length value at the bottom of the file didn't help.

Oh and I am running Firmware 1.12A unfortunately. I had no luck downgrading the firmware. I even ripped out the Mainboard, soldered in the ICSP port for the PIC32, but no luck, my PICKIT3 didn't recognize the PIC32! Weird.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”