magicwiser
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 11:35 am

Re: Layers Peeling Apart in ABS

Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:05 pm

Just finished my reprint and changed the extrusion temp to 250 C and decreased the layer height to 0.2 mm and it came out much better. There was still one minor separation but it is hardly noticeable. I can't believe all this time I have been printing at 220 C and never had a problem until now. Kinda odd to that the default temp for ABS in Simplify is 230 C. Either way, thanks for the advice!

KC_703
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: Layers Peeling Apart in ABS

Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:50 am

Not all filament is made equal. :) I try to stick to a single brand... then its just tweaking temp or extrusion for color (black usually requires a little higher temps).

The temps in S3D are good start points. The filament brand / composition will should have a temp range. If not marked on the spool, check the filament's website or the source of purchase... if no-one can't tell you, thats a good indicator to move on to another brand.

You'll also need to judge what works best on your printer and printing environment. Building an enclosure for the printer can help control the print environment. Things like how close the printer is to an A/C vent, is it winter or summer, basement / garage... all will affect things.

Good luck! Keep an eye on the forums, plenty to learn... :)

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: Layers Peeling Apart in ABS

Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:22 am

Chamber temrature when printing large ABS parts around 80 C.
It might damage your printer.
http://www.google.com/patents/US6722872
I would try PET if PLA ain´t good enough.

gatorNic
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:14 pm

Re: Layers Peeling Apart in ABS

Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:30 pm

Also make sure you have your fan turned off. Fan is needed for PLA, but if you use it for ABS it will make it cool too fast.

I have been printing ABS without an enclosure just fine. Temp 245, bed 110/105, .2-.3 layer height. Ofcourse I might imagine if I print something really tall might have a problem. Further you get away from the bed the cooler the ambient temp. Though so far no problems with something about 4 inches high.

dtwrv6
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:34 pm

Re: Layers Peeling Apart in ABS

Sun Sep 27, 2015 9:09 pm

I added an enclosure to my printer as well as a 250 watt heater used for amphibious pets. ABS works flawlessly if I keep it at 50C.
For polycarbonate, I have two heaters and get around 80C in the chamber. My extruder is starting to melt though - I need to get replacements printed in PC if I'm going to keep using higher chamber temperatures.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”