User avatar
Viceman
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:47 am
Location: Finland

Help with triangle pattern print

Thu Nov 26, 2015 5:51 am

Is there anyway to print the interior of the patterns with no "zigzag" pattern. I would prefer it fills the whole part with parallel style according the model edges. I attached the factory file so you can take a look. I have this problem with other parts too, when filling up narrow prints.
Attachments
Trianglepattern_sample.factory
sample
(112 KiB) Downloaded 93 times

User avatar
Viceman
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:47 am
Location: Finland

Re: Help with triangle pattern print

Tue Dec 01, 2015 5:47 am

No help with this? I have tried many many settings but it still fills the triangle lines with zigzag pattern?

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Help with triangle pattern print

Tue Dec 01, 2015 6:01 am

The pattern has a bunch of walls that are about 1.5mm thick. So just set your extrusion width to a manual value of 0.38mm. That way you can fit 4 extrusions in each wall (4*0.38 = 1.52mm). Remember that you have 2 extruders, so you need to make this change for BOTH entries on the Extruders tab of your process settings.

If you don't do this, your extrusion width is too large, so it can't fit another perimeter in between those walls. That's why it was using the criss-cross fill.

User avatar
Viceman
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:47 am
Location: Finland

Re: Help with triangle pattern print

Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:41 am

Thank you very much! Now I got it. I thought the extrusion width was something that you should not temper with. :roll:

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”