RomeFallsAgain
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:22 pm

Is there such a thing as "too much" support material?

Are there techniques to reduce the amount of support material needed?

What about breaking up models into pieces, printing the pieces, then re-joining them with some type of adhesive or solvent that will make the re-assembled model as strong (or stronger than if it had been printed one - piece?

Using a lot of supports wastes material and time. I would think that working with your designs in such a way to reduce supports as much as possible much might be a good thing?

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:25 pm

i very rarely need support. all my models are designed in pieces or split in a way where they can be assembled when done.

RomeFallsAgain
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Tue Dec 15, 2015 7:24 pm

What method do you commonly use to join your pieces?

Are they interlocking or do you use an adhesive, acetone, push pin ?

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:34 pm

i will usually solvent bond the parts together. i print almost all petg and some polycarb so my solvent is methylene chloride. sometimes when i model parts there will be a notch or two in the parts so they fit together in the right orientation but i dont do this every time. its not necessary on every part.

palawanisland
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:56 pm

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:34 am

you can also try meshmixer to create support.

RomeFallsAgain
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:07 am

jimc wrote:i will usually solvent bond the parts together. i print almost all petg and some polycarb so my solvent is methylene chloride. sometimes when i model parts there will be a notch or two in the parts so they fit together in the right orientation but i dont do this every time. its not necessary on every part.
How strong are those bonds?

Let's say you had two simple rectangular pieces and wanted to "bond" them to create a simple "L" angle.

Would the bond break first under load?

RomeFallsAgain
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:08 am

palawanisland wrote:you can also try meshmixer to create support.
Just downloaded to give it a try. Thanks for the suggestion.

Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:32 pm

I have done this several times.

I actually use 3d builder program that comes with windows 10 to split up the model.

I use super glue to put them together and then a filler.

I am going to try and a different method of filling by using a 3d pen.

Becky

RomeFallsAgain
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:13 pm

Rebekah_harper wrote:I have done this several times.

I actually use 3d builder program that comes with windows 10 to split up the model.

I use super glue to put them together and then a filler.

I am going to try and a different method of filling by using a 3d pen.

Becky
Can you please post back on how that pen works out for you?

If it works well I was thinking about getting one. About $60 or so.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Dealing with prints that need too much support material

Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:46 pm

solvent bonding is stronger than almost any adhesive. its stronger than the layer bonds created by your printer. you would destroy the print pulling it apart. you are making it a single piece. the solvent melts the plastic together then it flashes off after about 12-24 hours leaving the plastic as one piece. solvent bonding is how plexiglass is welded together, pvc and abs pipes, etc.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”