philask
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:11 am

Help making smaller details solid

Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:16 am

Hi, hope you can help!

I've got a custom enclosure for a project I'm working on, it has two pegs which go through a PCB, these are sliced solidly but the part below them is infilled, this causes shearing breaks at the base of the pegs. What I'd like to do (other than the obvious; 100% infill) is to specify "solid fill anything smaller than 4 mm" (or along those lines). Anyone any ideas?

Here's the "finished" preview (two pegs are top right):
Screen Shot 2015-12-31 at 10.09.47.png
And here's the "hollow" (infilled) peg support (which I'd like to be solid):
Screen Shot 2015-12-31 at 10.10.01.png

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Help making smaller details solid

Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:02 am

I think the easiest way is just to add 3-4 more outline perimeters

jeevesme@hotmail.com
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Help making smaller details solid

Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:20 pm

The way you design the posts may a BIG difference. What program did you use to design it? I had a similar issue as to where a part kept breaking right where the infill stopped and the solid layers started. I ended up using Meshmixer in one instance. And, Simplify3d's ability to add things to eachother in another instance.

PinballGeorgio
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 10:58 am

Re: Help making smaller details solid

Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:27 pm

It would be a nice function to add to the infill section. More shells works, as more infill too, but you always ruin your first print and heal it with superglue on the small parts.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”