mitchfx
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:01 pm

Prevent crossing perimeter after printing supports?

Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:10 am

Is there any way to prevent the tooldhead from crossing the outline perimeter after laying down supports (like when it moves to next support section or to start the next outline)? I swear this is the root cause of 90% of all my print artifacts and failures. The "Avoid Crossing Outline For Travel Movement" checkbox doesn't appear to have any effect on this situation for some reason no matter how high I set the maximum detour value.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2102
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Prevent crossing perimeter after printing supports?

Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:52 am

I reported having the exact issue some time ago: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3671&p=16059&hilit=stringing#p16059

Its as if there's not enough ooze control on supports. I avoid printing multiple parts whenever possible.....which is a bummer!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

gearmesh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 1:31 pm

Re: Prevent crossing perimeter after printing supports?

Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:31 am

mitchfx wrote:Is there any way to prevent the tooldhead from crossing the outline perimeter after laying down supports (like when it moves to next support section or to start the next outline)? I swear this is the root cause of 90% of all my print artifacts and failures. The "Avoid Crossing Outline For Travel Movement" checkbox doesn't appear to have any effect on this situation for some reason no matter how high I set the maximum detour value.
I agree. "Avoid crossing outline for travel movement" isn't well documented and does not seem to have any effect.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”