Page 1 of 1

Prevent crossing perimeter after printing supports?

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:10 am
by mitchfx
Is there any way to prevent the tooldhead from crossing the outline perimeter after laying down supports (like when it moves to next support section or to start the next outline)? I swear this is the root cause of 90% of all my print artifacts and failures. The "Avoid Crossing Outline For Travel Movement" checkbox doesn't appear to have any effect on this situation for some reason no matter how high I set the maximum detour value.

Re: Prevent crossing perimeter after printing supports?

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:52 am
by dkightley
I reported having the exact issue some time ago: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3671&p=16059&hilit=stringing#p16059

Its as if there's not enough ooze control on supports. I avoid printing multiple parts whenever possible.....which is a bummer!

Re: Prevent crossing perimeter after printing supports?

Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:31 am
by gearmesh
mitchfx wrote:Is there any way to prevent the tooldhead from crossing the outline perimeter after laying down supports (like when it moves to next support section or to start the next outline)? I swear this is the root cause of 90% of all my print artifacts and failures. The "Avoid Crossing Outline For Travel Movement" checkbox doesn't appear to have any effect on this situation for some reason no matter how high I set the maximum detour value.
I agree. "Avoid crossing outline for travel movement" isn't well documented and does not seem to have any effect.