KSum
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:25 pm

Will Simplify3D run a RAMPS 1.4 based CNC?

Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:37 pm

I've been told there are no dumb questions, only dumb answers. So here goes.

Is it possible to use Simplify3D as a platform to operate a DIY CNC machine?

I'm building one with parts from OpenBuilds.com and running it with the RAMPS 1.4 board. I've been able to adapt Simplify3D to run a laser cutter/etcher with the same board so I'm curious if anyone has tried doing CNC with Simplify3D.

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Will Simplify3D run a RAMPS 1.4 based CNC?

Sat Mar 19, 2016 10:37 am

It will send gcode to the machine, same as with any other RAMPS printer. What gcode you send and what the firmware actually does with the gcode are a different story though..

Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Re: Will Simplify3D run a RAMPS 1.4 based CNC?

Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:56 pm

I would say it would be more hassle than it's worth.

I'd suggest autodesk fusion 360. You can get it free for at least a year.

Pocketnc have a great video with their awesome mini 5 axis cnc machine.

KSum
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Will Simplify3D run a RAMPS 1.4 based CNC?

Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:49 am

After looking at some of the requirements of CNC machining I'm recognizing that Simplify3D wouldn't be able to deal with the complexities without a very different slicer. It's the slicer that would be the key because it would have to take into account the material, the bit size, and the aspect of inverting the model to account for removing material rather than adding it.

Thanks for the comments.

tenaja
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

Re: Will Simplify3D run a RAMPS 1.4 based CNC?

Thu Mar 31, 2016 12:13 pm

KSum wrote: and the aspect of inverting the model to account for removing material rather than adding it.
You might be able to hack it together if you invert the model yourself, prior to importing it. The other settings you mentioned, S3d can handle no problem, as long as you handle spindle speed yourself.

More importantly, however, is the purpose of S3d, which is to generate gcode for adding material. You will be far better served to get a CAM program that is intended to generate gcode to remove material. A sewing needle does not make a great scalpel.

KSum
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Will Simplify3D run a RAMPS 1.4 based CNC?

Fri Apr 01, 2016 11:52 am

I did manage to get S3D working to drive a Laser Etcher. I was taking images and running them through a program that would create a 3D model of it. Darker points were higher in the model. Then I took the model in S3D and flipped it upside down and ran with 100% infill settings. So with each layer pass the higher areas on the model got darker. It worked out rather well.

I did find a few programs that should suit my needs. Thanks for the input.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”