ARTISAN
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:17 pm

layers adhesion

Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:23 am

so ive upgraded my slicer to S3D..

the prints are a lot cleaner...and the overall look it beter...
but ive goten that
12953160_1062904547102066_112131107_o.jpg
and if you cant see in my 4K picture

the first layers got poor adhesion...broke apart very easy

like i said...the prints do look cleaner somehow

but the overall strength/sturdiness is weaker

any Suggestions??

cheers.!

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: layers adhesion

Tue Apr 05, 2016 6:07 am

There's lots of ways to change the strength of the part - add more perimeters, add more top/bottom solid layers, increase the infill percentage, increase the infill extrusion width percentage, etc

nerys
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:47 pm

Re: layers adhesion

Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:04 pm

in my personal EXTREMELY limited experience I lost layer adhesion when the temperature was dropped too low

before simplify I kept lowering the temperature in makerbot desktop because of the stringy wisps I was getting.

lower temperature helped but I lost layer adhesion. I could pull prints right apart.

SO as an easy to test suggestion raise the temperature 5' and see what happens if it helps but not enough another 5'

I find I need to print at 215-217 for pla on my replicator mini and simplify has almost no stringies compared to makerbot desktop.

MichaelHerron
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: layers adhesion

Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:52 pm

ARTISAN wrote:so ive upgraded my slicer to S3D..

the prints are a lot cleaner...and the overall look it beter...
but ive goten that
12953160_1062904547102066_112131107_o.jpg
and if you cant see in my 4K picture

the first layers got poor adhesion...broke apart very easy

like i said...the prints do look cleaner somehow

but the overall strength/sturdiness is weaker

any Suggestions??

cheers.!
If your prints look great, but your layer adhesion is poor, your first move should be to increase temperature. try 5 degrees and see what happens.. if still poor, give it another 5.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”