niamleeson
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 9:34 am

How to improve the layer above supports?

Tue May 31, 2016 9:42 am

Hello,

Wherever the support is touching, the object layer quality isn't so good. How can I improve this? I have Flashforge Creator Pro. I've attached my FFF file.

Image

Image
Attachments
Settings.fff
Settings file for Simplify3D
(28.25 KiB) Downloaded 126 times

andrewk72
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 5:43 am

Re: How to improve the layer above supports?

Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:47 am

Using dissolvable support material with dense supports is how I get the best results. They have a video about it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=koCVOsRA6Bc

niamleeson
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 9:34 am

Re: How to improve the layer above supports?

Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:56 pm

Thank you for the video. I have been reading about PVA and a lot of people are saying it is a little difficult to deal with. Plus they said that you have to store in a dry area otherwise it will expand from moisture and clog up the nozzles.

I've been messing with different settings to improve the layer above support structures, and it improved when I increased the support fill density to 80%. However, on some parts the PLA still droops down and forms those round bands. What causes this and how can it be improved?

Thanks.

User avatar
kabali16
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:10 pm
Location: 4th Dimension

Re: How to improve the layer above supports?

Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:18 pm

You may have to go very fine on the layer height. Even though it does not necessarily prevent this, it will mitigate this coarse look
Kabali daww!!
Prusa i3 | Kossel
Simplify3D | Cura | Repetier Host | Octoprint

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”