b_clam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:47 am

Why does my print fill in?

Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:56 am

Hello Community!

I am printing a part which is supposed to be open to expose the inside notches, but the software is filling in my part :x . The face is not closed, so I'm not sure why this is happening. Can someone please let me know what I can do to solve this issue? Im a newbie and still figuring it all out.

Thank you!!! :)
Screen Shot 2016-06-15 at 8.50.58 AM.png

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Why does my print fill in?

Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:10 am

Are you using sketchup? If so, that's probably why. You have to be incredibly careful with sketchup to make a valid solid part. It has a constant tendency to create broken or incorrect STL files otherwise.

If you post the STL, someone can probably take a look at it and tell you more

b_clam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:47 am

Re: Why does my print fill in?

Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:34 am

Thanks so much CompoundCarl!

What modeling software do you use for modeling parts?

jeevesme@hotmail.com
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Why does my print fill in?

Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:32 pm

Not sure without seeing the actual file but the small grey half circle at the end appears to be a face. A face cannot be printed, only solids can be printed.

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Why does my print fill in?

Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:59 am

TinkerCAD, 3dtin, Blender, and OnShape are all decent free options if you're looking for a different CAD package that works better for solid modeling / 3d printing

b_clam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:47 am

Re: Why does my print fill in?

Fri Jun 17, 2016 1:45 pm

Thanks everyone!

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”