slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:27 pm

100 micron layer

Tue Mar 26, 2013 7:33 pm

I have been working on a .1 mm thick layer profile for my m2. Im getting closer.
let me know what you think.
test cube.jpg
20 mm test cube
test cube.jpg (53.9 KiB) Viewed 3114 times

Simplify3D
Site Admin
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: 100 micron layer

Wed Mar 27, 2013 6:23 am

That's pretty impressive! I can barely see any horizontal layer lines and the surface finish looks incredible.

How about printing a slightly more complex object like a squirrel (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:11705)? I'd be interested to see how the repeatability works out for something other than straight lines.

mir4k
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:06 am

Re: 100 micron layer

Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:08 am

Looking good ! Could you share your 100 micron FFF profile, please ?

slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:27 pm

Re: 100 micron layer

Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:49 am

Here is the model you requested at 75%.

You can see there is still some room for improvement in my profile but most of the printlooks really good.

I can post the .fff if you want but its not perfect yet.

Let me know.
sqrl 1.jpg
Shot 1
sqrl 1.jpg (244 KiB) Viewed 3079 times
sqrl-2.jpg
Shot 2
sqrl-2.jpg (247.67 KiB) Viewed 3079 times

slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:27 pm

Re: 100 micron layer

Fri Mar 29, 2013 10:45 pm

After a bit more tweeking I managed to come up with this.
squirl-100.jpg
100-micron print Makergear M2
squirl-100.jpg (104.62 KiB) Viewed 3061 times
Hope you like.

mir4k
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:06 am

Re: 100 micron layer

Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:53 am

thanks for more pics slipshine, looking pretty good already - please do share your profile. I tried once to go from 0.25 to 0.1 with no good results so I am really interested in your settings :)

slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:27 pm

Re: 100 micron layer

Sat Mar 30, 2013 7:43 am

Ill upload the profile when I get home later today.

slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:27 pm

Re: 100 micron layer

Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:09 pm

Sorry it took so long was out of town.

Attached is my 100micon .fff file I used to print the owl.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18271
I printed it at 33% size its 1.92" tall

Some notes:
1. I have only got it tuned for PLA I will work on the ABS next.
2. I do run the PLA a little hot but it helps with the flow.
3. The way it is configured it will not slice a feature smaller than 1mm (.039")
4. You probably don't want to under fill at this thickness. It has caused some problems.

I will be happy to share what I have learned just ask.
I wish I was better at taking pictures as the photo doesn't do it justice.
.100 owl.jpg
OWL printed at .100 mm layer thickness.
.100 owl.jpg (174.86 KiB) Viewed 3036 times
100micron.zip
100 micron layer thickenss profile.
(1.02 KiB) Downloaded 142 times
Feedback welcome.

mir4k
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:06 am

Re: 100 micron layer

Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:52 am

Thank you slipshine ! The owl looks really good, so do the pictures. I will take a detailed look at everything you changed and give it another go myself. What do you mean with the 4th bullet ?

"4. You probably don't want to under fill at this thickness."
Do you mean that I should not use a very tiny value for infill ? (sorry for the most likely stupid question, I am new to 3d printing and english is not my mother tounge ;)

slipshine
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:27 pm

Re: 100 micron layer

Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:34 am

I was referring to the % of infill. I believe it is set at 50% right now. You don't want to have it set too low like 15%.

I found that the grid pattern. was not very robust and would occasionally collapse on itself leaving a flaw in the part.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”