tchiwam
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:11 pm

Bridgin bolt sink holes

Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:14 pm

Hello,
I wonder if there's a good way to handle these, right now these will be a mess without support, I can force it to make a bridge by having the sink hole with a mid strip a bit higher or adding manual supports.

I'd like to have those printed without support if possible
Attachments
shot-2016-09-22_17-08-21.jpg

Lagbert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:20 am

Re: Bridgin bolt sink holes

Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:18 pm

What if you change your design to use flat head socket head screws like these http://www.mcmaster.com/#90585a546/?

Your printer should be able to print the conic counter sink without support.

dorsai3d
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Bridgin bolt sink holes

Fri Sep 23, 2016 2:40 pm

You can also add thin solid layers that bridge the whole area (so you get one layer printed as a bridge from end to end) and not use supports at all. Take a look at some D-Bot carriage parts for an example. It cleans up easily & quickly by hand or with an appropriate drill bit.

tchiwam
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Bridgin bolt sink holes

Sat Sep 24, 2016 2:29 am

Thanks for the suggestions. This is just an example of one of my cases. Yeah I did use the thin layer trick and it's a good one, works in most cases :)

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”