Page 1 of 1

Bridgin bolt sink holes

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:14 pm
by tchiwam
Hello,
I wonder if there's a good way to handle these, right now these will be a mess without support, I can force it to make a bridge by having the sink hole with a mid strip a bit higher or adding manual supports.

I'd like to have those printed without support if possible

Re: Bridgin bolt sink holes

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:18 pm
by Lagbert
What if you change your design to use flat head socket head screws like these http://www.mcmaster.com/#90585a546/?

Your printer should be able to print the conic counter sink without support.

Re: Bridgin bolt sink holes

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 2:40 pm
by dorsai3d
You can also add thin solid layers that bridge the whole area (so you get one layer printed as a bridge from end to end) and not use supports at all. Take a look at some D-Bot carriage parts for an example. It cleans up easily & quickly by hand or with an appropriate drill bit.

Re: Bridgin bolt sink holes

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 2:29 am
by tchiwam
Thanks for the suggestions. This is just an example of one of my cases. Yeah I did use the thin layer trick and it's a good one, works in most cases :)