dtwrv6
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:34 pm

Skirt w/0 offset not touching part

Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:38 pm

I'm printing a skirt with 0 offset (should touch part). The part has an undercut at the table surface. Note that the skirt stops at the major diameter above the 0 layer, rather han coming all the way to the perimeter at layer 0.

Don

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Skirt w/0 offset not touching part

Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:09 pm

don, the skirt doesnt necessarily follow the first layer. it follows the overall top view of your model. so looking straight down on you model it would draw the skirt around that shape.

dtwrv6
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:34 pm

Re: Skirt w/0 offset not touching part

Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:09 pm

So it's a feature, not a bug :D

I'd prefer to have the skirt touch the base at zero offset. Any chance this can be implemented?

davedfx
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:54 am

Re: Skirt w/0 offset not touching part

Sun Feb 02, 2014 1:22 am

Try multiple processes. One for the skirt layer at your layer hight ant the other for the rest of your model.

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Skirt w/0 offset not touching part

Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:54 pm

Here's how it works for a skirt offset of zero
- If "Generate support" is disabled, then it does exactly what you want. The skirt would touch the edges of the bottom layer creating what people seem to call a "brim"
- If generate support is enabled then the outline for the skirt does what jimc mentioned. It uses the silhouette of the part, which may or may not match the bottom layer outline. It depends on the geometry of your part.

I think this makes sense, because if you are using support material, you don't want the skirt interfering with the base layer of your supports. That first layer for your support structures is really important, and you don't want the skirt messing it up.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”