phil123456
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:45 am

cannot print slower

Sun Jan 22, 2017 11:54 am

hello,

I try to print a grid of 1mm squared holes separated by 1mm gap, since the resolution of the printer is 0.1, it should work
but I only get crappy prints

I tried lower the speed to 500, but it still prints tiny rings (badly) for the holes outlines

[img]blob:http://imgur.com/d1faabf5-b690-45bc-80eb-4194ee413d75[/img]
Image
Image

how could I manage to print this better ?

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: cannot print slower

Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:09 am

Wow, that's going to be a tough part to print! That many 1mm holes is going to be pretty hard for the printer. You can also tell from the picture that part of your problem is that some of the plastic isn't staying in place. So when you trace around the square hole, the actual plastic is moving a bit near the corners. That could be due to overheating, so I would try adding a lot more cooling and, as you said, print it as slow as you can

User avatar
kabali16
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:10 pm
Location: 4th Dimension

Re: cannot print slower

Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:14 am

phil123456 wrote:hello,

I try to print a grid of 1mm squared holes separated by 1mm gap, since the resolution of the printer is 0.1, it should work
but I only get crappy prints
Which printer is this ? I see too many rounded corners and incorrect circles. Check if the belt and pulley drive is nice and tight. Another option is to replace with a smaller nozzle (0.2or0.3) if you really want to make 1mm holes.
Kabali daww!!
Prusa i3 | Kossel
Simplify3D | Cura | Repetier Host | Octoprint

phil123456
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:45 am

Re: cannot print slower

Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:00 pm

the issue is that the printer (FlashForge Creator Pro) is printing superfast bad circles instead of slow regular squares

I get squares in FlashPrint (the software that comes with the printer) but it does not print any infill between square holes, so I tried simplify3d

wich seems to slice properly but once it's sent to the printer it's a nightmare

now I set the holes to 2mm with 2mm separation, FlashPrint does it fine

but simplify keeps printing the raft super slow (although I set the speed back to normal*) so I gave up

*typical simplify issue I get all the time

phil123456
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:45 am

Re: cannot print slower

Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:01 pm

I also ordered a 0.2mm nozzle, I'll give it a try

phil123456
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:45 am

Re: cannot print slower

Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:08 pm

here is the result

[img]blob:http://imgur.com/a8408b64-21dc-40a3-8d46-964dfde7ae05[/img]

you can see the 2mm holes print fine, but the 1mm are missing infills in between

as for simplify I already uploaded pictures in my first post

so the printer is not the issue

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”